Name:Walkhampton Consols Mine, also known as Wheal Rose

Summary

Walkhampton Consols, also known as Wheal Rose, was another small copper mine in Walkhampton, last worked in about 1860. Remains of the mine can be seen to the north of the Horrabridge - Walkhampton road and parts of the leat which formerly brought water from the brook just below Knowle Farm, are still traceable.

Ecclesiastical ParishHORRABRIDGE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of 19th century Walkhampton Consols Mine, as well as mill leat to Phoenix Mill, Horrabridge

• COPPER MINE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Tithe Map depicts the Copper Mine at this location. A number of buildings and workings are shown, as well as the leat that serviced the mine.

The late 19th century historic map shows 'Wheal Rose (Copper, disused)' and the only remains are indicated as earthworks. The north-eastern extent of the mine appears to have been marked by a row of three stones, which are depicted on the map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 99-100, fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

W2 Walkhampton Consols, Plan r 72 a. M. R. O. (R10 rose. Copper)

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 224 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Walkhampton Consols, also known as Wheal Rose, was another small copper mine in Walkhampton, last worked in about 1860. Remains can be seen to the north of the Horrabridge-Walkhampton road just as it enters Knowle down in the narrow field between the road and the river. There are overgrown dumps and a pit about 3.0 metres deep, also two stone walls above the river bank which probably formed part of a wheelpit. Parts of the leat which formerly brought water from the brook just below Knowle Farm, are still traceable, some of it being above the road on the opposite side.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 vertical aerial photographs.

There is no evidence on the modern mapping of the mine. The row of three stones is still depicted.