Name:Former Crediton Town Hall

Summary

Public rooms built for the Literary Society in 1852, later used as the Town Hall. Considerably rebuilt behind the facade in the late 19th century, and in the 1960s a modern shop front was inserted on the ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TOWN HALL (XIX - 1852 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Town hall, High Street.1852 with alterations, stucco front, painted, rusticated quoins reticulated at ground floor. Two tall storeys, three first floor windows with alternating pediments, and horizontal glazing bars, and with balustrades. Good crowning pediment, with roundel, above inscribed frieze with date. Altered ground floor with inserted modern windows and entrances below arches of original design.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, 9; figure 4; plates 1, 6-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

The refurbishment scheme for the existing Listed Town Hall and Tourist Information Centre will be able to proceed. The building is considered visually prominent, but has suffered unfortunate alterations to the front façade at ground floor level.

Public rooms built for the Literary Society (Pevsner), later used as the Town Hall, now a shop. 1852 (date on front), designed by R D Gould of Barnstaple, considerably rebuilt behind the facade in the late C19, ground floor altered for shop front in the c.1960s. Flemish bond brick on a deep stone rubble plinth, the front elevation and ground floor of the right return stuccoed; painted stone dressings; slate roof; stack with brick shaft. Classical style. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3-bay front, symmetrical above the ground floor, crowned with a large pediment. Chamfered rusticated quoins, those on the ground floor vermiculated. Sharply projecting moulded string at first floor level with a platband above. First floor piano nobile has 3 tall windows with moulded, eared, shouldered architraves, the outer windows with triangular pediments, the centre with a segmental pediment, each window with balustraded sills with a continuous moulded string above the balustrade. Windows glazed with late C19/early C20 4-pane horned sashes. Boldly moulded pediment with a moulded roundel in the tympanum with a projecting bracket at the bottom. Platband below pediment with inscription in bold Roman letters: ANNO QUINTO VICTORIAE REGINAE MDCCCLII. The ground floor has a shop door and C20 shop window below the remains of 2 C19 round-headed arched windows with moulded architraves. C20 inserted front door to the right. Deep coved eaves; Venetian first floor window with a reeded drip and keyblock, windows glazed with plate glass sashes. Round-headed doorway to right of centre with a reeded drip and C20 door below a plain fanlight. Window alongside to the left is a 12-pane sash with a reeded drip; alongside to the right a partly-blocked tripartite sash with small panes. Interior: Substantial open well stair with an open string,turned balusters, barleysugar newels and a moulded handrail. The first floor room retains a coved ceiling and moulded cornice. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner, N., & Cherry, B.,: Devon: London: P.298).