Name:130 High Street, Crediton

Summary

House of probable 1740s date, following the 1743 fire of Crediton, now with late 1930s shop front. Interior may retain features of interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1740 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Number 130 High Street. Probably 18th century altered, 3 storey, 2 windows, red brick, wide flush frame sash windows with glazing bars. Enriched eaves fascia. Early 19th century wood shop front with alterations.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figure 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme.

130 High Street. House, now shop with accommodation over. Probably 1740s, following the 1743 fire of Crediton. Flemish bond brick; slate roof; stack with corbelled brick shaft.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-bay front with deep eaves with a moulded eaves cornice enriched with a variation of lozenge decoration. On the ground floor a pair of plank doors to the cartway to the right. Twentieth century timber panelled door to the left. In the centre a circa late 1930s shop front with a fascia and projecting canted small-pane windows on either side of a central door with small panes above a low panel. 2 first floor flush-frame 18th century 12-pane sashes with flat brick arches. 2 second floor 18th century flush-frame 3/3-pane sashes.
Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.