Name:Ship Hotel, High Street/Market Street

Summary

Hotel, circa late 1830s, contemporary with the 1836 town improvement scheme. Main bar largely modernised, but features of interest may survive on the first and second floors. The grandest surviving building of the circa 1836 Market Street area development, which was architecturally sophisticated for a small provincial town.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOTEL (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Ship Hotel" marked.

Ship Hotel, High Street. Probably circa 1836, 3 storey red brick corner block, approximately contemporary with market. Ground floor windows have segmental heads, first floor windows pediments. Top floor arched window with radial bars at head. Sash windows with glazing bars. Rounded corner to market street.3 window front to market street with ionic doorway.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figure 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Considered a visually prominent building within the Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme.

Ship Hotel, High Street.
Hotel. Circa late 1830s, contemporary with the 1836 town improvement scheme which moved the Market to a permanent site and altered the road plan of the town. Painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Italianate style.
Plan: A large double depth block. Entrance on the corner directly into the main public room: second, grander entrnace from Market Street into a passage; carriage entrance at extreme left from the High Street.
Exterior: 3 storeys and cellar. 3x1x3 bays with a deep moulded cornice below a low parapet. First floor piano nobile with moulded platband at sill level, plain platband to second floor sill level. The left hand bay of the 3-bay High Street elevation is slightly set back with moulded brackets below the cornice. On the ground floor it contains a carriage entrance with a moulded segmental arch on granite jambs with chamferd bases and moulded capitals. Fine paired 6-panel doors to the carriagway, each ramped up to the centre and capped with iron spikes. To the right 2 segmental-headed recessess with large sash windows with moulded architraves and sills and apron panels below. Both windows originally 12-pane, left hand reglazed as 4-pane. 3 tall first floor 9/6-pane sashes with moulded architraves, cornices on consoles with triasngular pediments above. 3 round-headed first floor windows with moulded architraves, glazed with small-pane sashes with spoke glazing bars. The corner bay is recessed with brackets below the cornice. Segmental-headed doorway with a moulded architrave and original 2-leaf panelled door with a 2-pane overlight. Symmetrical 3-bay Market Street elevation, the windows matching the High Street elevation but the first floor windows without cornices or pediments. Central doorway with smart Ionic porch with stone columns with an entablature. Steps up to a round-headed doorway with panelled reveals and a pretty fanlight with a central roundel and teardrop glazing; 20th century front door.
Interior: Only partially inspected. Main bar largely modernised, features of interest may survive on the first and second floors. The grandest surviving building of the circa 1836 Market Street area development, supported by Buller of Downes, which was sophisticated architecturally for a small provincial town.