Name:137 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Late 18th- or early 19th century house or commercial building, now shop, office and restaurant with accommodation above. Interior features include good open well stick baluster stair with a ramped mahogany handrail.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1780 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

137, High Street. Eighteenth century altered or early 19th century, 3 storey, red brick front with stone or patent stone pilasters and cornice. Centre breaks forward and has pediment with remains of clock. Ground floor projects somewhat and has 3 pilasters with incised line ornament. The corrugated iron roof of this projection partly obscures the first floor windows. Sash windows with glazing bars. Later shop front occupies most of the ground floor.
Perhaps formerly a chapel or public building.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, 10; figures 4- 5; plate 16 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Photograph shows 137 High Street, considered a visually prominent building and one of several targetted for refurbishment in the first year of the regeneration scheme.

137 High Street.
House or commercial building, now shop, office and restaurant with accommodation above. Late 18th- or early 19th century; late 19th century alterations; refurbishment of the 1980s. Front elevation handmade Flemish bond brick with painted dressings, right return and rear plastered, some cob construction; tarred hipped slate roof behind parapet; axial and rear lateral stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: U-plan with projecting rear wings and single depth main block.
Exterior: 3 storeys & basement. Deep, moulded cornice below parapet with a platband below cornice. Front elevation symmetrical above the ground floor, 3-bays with left and right pilasters, the centre bay slightly broken forward with pilasters and a boldly moulded pediment with a blind roundel with a moulded frame in the tympanum and a (disused) clock face on the roundel. The outer bays have platbands at second floor sill level. Piano nobile first floor, the centre window with a moulded architrave and triangular pediment on consoles; left and right windows with moulded architraves, all first floor windows glazed with 2-light high transomed casements with glazing bars and margin panes. 3 first floor windows with moulded architraves, glazed with 2/4 pane sashes with margin panes. Left hand shop window, altered in the late 20th century retains a late 19th century fascia and is flanked by doors (left hand door blocked) with doorcases with pilasters with a fret decoration below the capitals. The right hand doorway has a recessed 20th century glazed door with an overlight. 20th century plate glass shop front and door to ground floor right (now an office).
The right return, facing North Street, is one-bay with a high tansomed first floor window and a half basement window. The rear wing has various 19th century timber casements and sashes and incorporates an old cast iron street sign with a pointing hand. The rear elevation has a rear centre 19th century doorcase with moulded brackets and a round-headed stair window with margin panes. Various timber casements and sashes include a sliding sash on the inner return of the rear right wing.
Interior: Not fully inspected but contains good open well stick baluster stair with a ramped mahogany handrail to the rear and some of the flats are noted as having slate chimney-pieces.