Name:140 and 141 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Two shops with accommodation over, probably mid 18th century with 20th century shop fronts. Three storeys, symmetrical three-bay front with central cartway. Interior features of interest may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Nos 140 and 141, high Street. Eighteenth century. Red brick. Steep slate roof with gabled ends. Coved eaves soffit. Three storeys. Three windows. Sashes with glazing bars, in exposed casing first floor segmental brick arches. Ground floor roughcast with small modern shop window. Central carriageway. Brick chimney stacks.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme.

2 shops with accommodation over. Probably mid C18 with C20 shop fronts. Flemish bond brick with some blue headers;gabled slate roof with deep eaves and boarded soffit; end stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Double depth with central cartway. Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front. Second floor windows C18 4/8-pane sashes with flush frames and some old glass. First floor windows also with C18 flush frames and segmental arched heads: left window glazed with original 16-pane sash, the others with hornless 4-pane sashes. Late C19 or C20 boarded doors to the cartway. Plain plate glass C20 shop window to the right (141A) with a C20 glazed door alongside. The left hand shop has a 6-pane C20 fixed shop window with a hlaf-glazed C19 door to the right. Interior: Not inspected at time of survey but features of interest may survive.