Name:2-4 Jockey Hill Cottages, Crediton

Summary

Three 18th century houses with later alterations. No 1 Jockey Hill, formerly the Horse and Jockey public house, was destroyed by fire post 1972.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TERRACE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No 1 and Nos 2 to 4, Jockey Hill. Eighteenth century altered or early 19th century. No 1, originally Horse and Jockey Inn, for which late 19th century sign still exists of former malthouse nearby, north. Block of cob cottages. Projecting chimney at north end. No 1 with rusticated quoins and two three-light casements at first floor. Two storeys. Sash windows and casements. Good early to mid door-case.

1979 - 1982, Untitled Source, Films 383, 397 & 531 (Photograph). SDV339019.

White, E., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339023.

End wall collapsed and rebuilt circa 1983, sign missing in 1984.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

Formerly Listed as: JOCKEY HILL Nos.1,2,4. Three adjoining houses. Probably mid/late 18th century or earlier in origin. Roughcast cob; asbestos slate roof, probably originally thatched; rear, axial and end stacks with brick shafts; projecting right end stack with dismantled shaft. Plan: single depth with service rooms in 2-storey rear lean-tos. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3:2:2-bay front. No 2 has a 4-panel front door with a doorcase with pilasters and a shallow hood. Ground floor window left is a pair of 12-pane hornless sashes. Other windows are 18th or early 19th century 2- and 3-light casements with 6 panes per light. No 3 has a half-glazed 20th century door to the right; two 2-light casements, 6 panes per light in the left hand bay. No 4 has a 20th century half-glazed front door and similar windows to No 3, one above the front door and one to ground floor right. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. A row of vernacular cottages. No 1, which has been destroyed by fire since 1972, was formerly the Horse and Jockey Public House.