Name:South Yeoland Consols Mine

Summary

Yeoland Consols Mine was worked for tin between 1851-1857. By 1855, the name had changed to South Yeoland and in 1881, a new Yeoland Consols company was formed, but struggled and ceasing trading in 1890.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1851 AD (Between) to 1890 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 112SW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Yeolands Consuls Mine (disused)' indicated on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1907) historic map and also shown on later 1954 edition.

Collins, J. H., 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region (Monograph). SDV323594.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 101 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Y4 Yeoland. Plans R 153 A. M. R. O. and Maristow Estate Office, Roborough. Tin.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1974, Mines of Devon. Volume 1: The Southern Area, 114-116 (Monograph). SDV336694.

Details of the various "Yeoland Mines" in this small area; Yeoland Consols had several features such as a Shallow and a Deep Adit (the entrance to which is in the west bank of the River Meavy, opposite Olderwood farm), It operated 1851-1857, raising 15 tons and realising some £13,000. East Yeoland lay below the railway and adjacent to the dressing floors of Yeoland Consols. On Chubbtor Farm, a little way south of East Yeoland, was Plymouth Wheal Yeoland, which developed three lodes that yielded very little.
By 1855, the name had changed to South Yeoland. In 1881, a new Yeoland Consols company was formed and in 1883, when 16 hundredweight of concentrate was sent to Redruth, Cornwall, for smelting, it was said that some 2,000 tons of tinstuff was ready for stamping although little seems to have been done - there was no water provision or machinery for the work. It seems to have been a costly failure, with shares ceasing trading in 1890.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

Tin working recorded here in 1566.

Burt, R. + Waite, P. + Burnley, R., 1984, Devon and Somerset Mines (Article in Serial). SDV347761.

South Yeoland Consols mine extended their operations to the east side of the River Meavy in the mid 19th century. In 1854 production was 4.30 tons black value 230 pounds 60 pence.

Not recorded.

Everett, C., 1988, Unknown (Worksheet). SDV250831.

No further detail supplied for this source.

Gray, V., 1990, A Leat on Roborough Down and an Early Seventeenth-Century Tinners' Dispute, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV168705.

Newman, P., 2010, Environment, Antecedent and Adventure: Tin and Copper Mining on Dartmoor, Devon c.1700-1914, 197 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV365176.

"At Yeoland Consols, a barn now stands at the location of a burning house depicted on the abandoned mine plan (AMPR153)".