Name:Oliver House, 6 and 7 North Street, Crediton

Summary

House, early 18th century origins with late 18th/early 19th and 20th century alterations. Asymmetrical 4:3 window front, divided into two properties; No 6 has an early 19th century doorway in the centre, No 7 a late 18th century doorcase to right of centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Nos 6 and 7, North Street. Early 18th century. Roughcast. Slate roof with gable ends. No 7 has small shaped brackets to eaves cornice. Two storeys. Seven windows, sashes with glazing bars. Two doorcases with cornices and rectangular fanlights.

House, divided into house and offices. Early C18 origins with late C18/early C19 and C20 alterations. No 6 roughcast, No 7 plastered, probably stone but said to include some cob; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Approximately rectangular double depth plan, originally one house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4:3 window front with a gabled slate roof, the roofline shallower over the right hand bay of No 7 (the former cartway). No 6 has sprocketted eaves with a moulded eaves cornice. Central entrance with an early C19 doorway in the centre. Doorcase with panelled pilasters with a rounded vertical moulding and entablature with cornice. The reveals may be panelled below a plain board. 5-panel door with an overlight with geometric glazing bars. Bootscraper to right of door. 12-pane horned sash to ground floor right. Ground floor left a 16-pane sash, the lower light reglazed as 1-pane. Four first floor windows, all glazed with 12-pane sashes. The right hand window has an early C18 moulded architrave; horned sash to the right. The 2 right hand windows are early C19 with old glass. The rear elevation includes 3 first and 2 ground floor early C19 sashes. Interior: Ground floor only inspected. Stair with stick balusters and mahogany handrail. No 7 has deep eaves with moulded eaves brackets. Rear axial stack, shaft of front stack removed. Doorway to right of centre with a large late C18 doorcase with panelled pilasters and a panel over the lintel below paired brackets to the cornice; plain revels, possibly boarded over panelling. 6-panel door with fielded panels and a deep overlight. To the far right a segmental-headed doorway replacing the former cartway. 3 ground floor and 3 first floor 12-pane sashes. The rear elevation has a tall round-headed stair window with spoke glazing bars and margin panes to the main block. The rear left addition has a dentil cornice and 2 early C19 small-pane French windows into the rear garden. Interior: Late C18 open well stair with mahogany newels and handrail and replaced stick balusters. Plaster cornices, inlcuding the stair well which has an C18 ceiling rose. Joinery includes C18 doors with fielded panels and moulded doorcases.