Name:2 and 3 Parliament Street, Crediton

Summary

House dated circa 1836. This building is part of an interesting planned development which involved re-siting the market from the High Street and contemporary associated buildings surrounding it, including the Ship, houses in Market Street and this building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Market House Inn, 3, Parliament Street. Circa 1836, two three storey red brick buildings. Ground floor with patent stone pilasters sash windows. Enriched consoles to doorcases.

2 and 3 Parliament Street (Formerly Listed as: Parliament Street(North side) Number 3 Market House Inn).
House in use as offices. Circa 1836. Flemish bond brick, the rounded corners header bond; slate roof with gabled ends;end stacks with multiple shafts and old pots. Italianate style.
Plan: double depth rectangular plan.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Rounded front corners. 3-bay front divided by pilasters. On the ground floor the pilasters are stuccoed with capitals below a deep stuccoed platband with a moulded cornice. Brick platband at second floor level and below a cornice under the parapet, which rises with a panel in the centre. Central doorway with moulded consoles (porchhood probably missing) and doorcase with panelled reveals. Recessed 6-panel door with a deep overlight. All windows original with flat guaged brick arches: 2 ground and 3 first floor 16-pane sashes; 3 second floor 4/8-pane sashes. Attic dormer behind parapet. The left (west) return, which overlooks a lane between this building and the Market House Inn (now called the Three Little Pigs), is in a slightly plainer style. The platbands are carried round and the centre bay is flanked by pilasters. Central doorway with a doorcase with panelled pilasters and reveals and a shallow porch hood on moulded consoles. Recessed 6-panel door with an overlight. Large 32-pane sash above the door. The rear elevation preserves some original sashes.
Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. This building is part of an interesting circa 1836 planned development which involved re-siting the market from the High Street and contemporary associated buildings surrounding it, including the Ship, houses in Market Street and this building