Name:Gothic Cottage and attached Wall, Parliament Street, Crediton

Summary

House of probably 1820s date with circa 1940s alterations. Now sub-divided into flats. Interior may retain features of interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1810 AD to 1949 AD (Between))

Number 6 (Gothic House), Parliament Street. Early 19th century, 3 storey, 2 window stucco front with gothic detail. Castellated screen wall, to road, left, with 4-centred arches to openings 2-light windows with hood-moulds and gothic lights. At right angles to road is 2 window gabled entrance front. First floor has 2 bay windows with cast iron balcony.

Gothic Cottage and attached wall (Formerly Listd as: Parliament (south side) number 6 Gothic House).
House, divided into flats. Probably 1820s, alterations of the circa 1940s. Plastered; gabled slate roof; stack with rendered shaft. Gothick style.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window north elevation with regular fenestration. Gothick style wall to the left, enclosing the garden. The house has narrow vertical strip mouldings to left and right with recessed panels with arched heads. Cartway entance to the right with a Tudor arch head and plank and coverstrip doors incorporating a wicket. Set of original timber Gothick windows: all with hoodmoulds with label stops; Gothick arched heads to the upper panes of the casements and trefoils in the spandrels. Ground floor window left and 2 first floor windows are 2-light casements with 6 panes below the transoms; second floor windows similar but only 4 pnaes below the transoms. To the left, the tall garden wall breaks forward in the centre and is fully embattled with coped merlons and embrasures above a moulded cornice. The outer bays of the wall contain chamfered 2-centred doorways with moulded spandrels and hoodmoulds with label stops. The right hand doorway is blind, the left hand has a ledged and braced door with a triangular head. In the centre bay a Tudor arched chamfered window-like opening with a 20th century wrought iron grille. The east (garden) elevation contains the entrance. A single-storey flat-roofed projection the width of the front contains a central front door, half-glazed with 9 panes above a recessed moulded panel, the upper panes with Tudor arched heads; overlight with geometric glazing bars. Boxed Gothick porch hood with a lobed edge and lozenge panels on each side. To the left of the porch a small lancet window, to the right a small-pane 2-light casement with reeded panels below the sill. A cast iron balcony to the flat roof has anthemion decoration. 2 first floor canted bay windows with tent roofs, glazed with high transomed windows with Tudor arched panes below the transom and geometric glazing bars and stained glass above. Central, narrow window in the same style, 2-panes wide. The garden in front of the entrance elevation is completed by an embattled wall on the south side with an arched doorway and a Tudor arched opening. The south elevation is plain with iron-frame casements of the circa 1940s.
Interior: Not available for inspection at time of survey but may retain features of interest

Devon County Council Conservation Section, March 1977, Untitled Source, Film 199 (Photograph). SDV39030.