Name:Malt House, Penton Lane, Crediton

Summary

Former 18th century malthouse adjacent to the Horse and Jockey Inn, converted into four dwellings in the late 20th century. A long range of two storey cob and thatch buildings with twelve wooden two-light openings at each floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• MALT HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Malthouse' shown. Map object based on this source.

'Malthouse' shown on 19th century map as a long irregular shaped building on the south-east side of Penton Lane.

Former malthouse in Penton Lane in Crediton. Probably 18th century, 2 storey, long range of cob and thatch buildings, the west end near the old Horse and Jockey Inn. The old inn sign is on the gable end. 12 wood 2-light openings with segmental heads at each floor.

1979 - 1982, Untitled Source, Films 382, 397 & 531 (Photograph). SDV339019.

Booker, F. L., 1980, Listed Building Consent for Demolition of Building - Malthouse, The Maltings, Penton Lane, Crediton (Correspondence). SDV347520.

Visited 1st July 1980. The malthouse, which is virtually complete (only the kiln sections have been substantially altered), is a remarkable, and in Devon increasingly rare, example of a traditional floor malting. There are other features which make this building unusually interesting. It survives in close proximity to a public house. Also, I know of no other malthouse in Devon with this extreme length of thatched roof and with a considerable part of original cob walling still intact. The highly intresting roof construction has been commented on by others. It is said to have last been used for malting in the early 1920s.

Timms, S. C., 1984, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339021.

18th century, brick and cob building threatened with demolition. Building being converted into dwellings in the summer of 1984. No known record made prior to conversion.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton UD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350758.

Notification that the former Malthouse, Penton Lane, shall be deleted from the List.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

The Malthouse makes a significant contribution to the character and appearance of the Conservation Area.

Map object based on this source.