Name:4 St. Lawrence Green

Summary

House built circa 1730, retaining 18th century internal features. An interesting early 18th century house in a town largely rebuilt after mid and late 18th century fires.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

4, St Lawrence Green. Probably early 18th century, long two storey and attic, three window, rendered front lined. Widely spaced sash windows with glazing bars, three-light side windows. Steep slate roof, modern door in plain opening. Rear windows are casements. Interior: hewn beams and cased beams, first floor two-panel door and door with four fielded panels, cupboard with H hinges. Hewn roof trusses with pegged lapped collars.

4 St. Lawrence Green.
House. Circa 1730. Cob, cement-rendered and blocked out; steeply-pitched Delabole slate roof; end stacks to main block and wing with rendered brick shafts and bands.
Plan: L-plan. Main block 2 rooms wide with a central entrance into a passage. Rear left kitchen wing.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Approximately symmetrical 3-bay front with an approximately central entrance with a recessed oak panelled circa 1920s front door by Dart and Francis of Crediton (information from the owner). The outer bays have ground and first floor tripartite sashes: 12-pane in the centre, 4-pane in the outer lights; 12-pane sash to first floor centre.
Interior: Joinery includes doors with 4 fielded panels to the first floor and an early 18th century 2-panel door to the attic storey. Chimney-pieces mostly 1920s/30s. Late 19th century encaustic tiling to passage. Balustrade to 18th century stair altered but preserves a flat moulded handrail. Attic rooms have doors with probably late 19th century oak graining. Georgian style cupboards introduced by present owner. Ground floor front left room and rear service room have exposed cross beams.
Roof: A-frame trusses with pegged lapped collars.