Name:7 and 8 Union Road, Crediton

Summary

Probably a former staging post, early 19th century, now used as a house and office. Three storeys and cellar, symmetrical four-bay front with a segmental-headed archway to centre, and flanking doors.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 7 to 9, Union Road. Early 19th century terrace. Roughcast. Slate roof with gabled ends. Three storeys. Seven windows, sashes with glazing bars. Nos 7 and 8 Victorian carriageway with moulded wood elliptical arch and moulded jambs, flanked by reeded and panelled doorcases with consoles supporting entablature which continues over carriageway between. Similar single doorcase to No 9 brick chimney stacks.

Probable former staging post,now used as house & office. Probably 1836, refenestrated circa 1988. Roughcast; gabled slate roof; end stacks with brick shafts and old pots. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide,with central carriageway. Exterior: 3 storeys and cellar. Originally symmetrical 4-bay front. Central carriagway and flanking doors treated as one composition. Segmental-headed archway to centre with a moulded arch carried on brackets with slender engaged shafts with capitals below and small carved heads (probably secondary) on the jambs. Pair of ledged and braced boarded carriageway doors with segmental arched heads. Above the archway a fascia and moulded cornice, which breaks forward over the flanking doorcases. These originally had pilasters with sunk panels, moulded consoles and an entablature; guilloche frieze over the lintels; reveals panelled with roundels; doors also with roundel panels; right hand doorway and door somewhat altered. Ground floor window right is a C20 plate glass shop window with small panes above the transom. All the other windows: one to ground floor left and 4 first and 4 second floor are, unfortunately, top-hung plastic windows. These are in the original embrasures and the number of panes is the same as the original early C19 timber sashes that were replaced: 16-pane to the ground and first floor; 4/8-pane to the second floor. Interior: Only partially inspected: original features seen include panelled doors and an early C19 plaster cornice and other features of interest may survive. Extensive stabling and coach-houses existed to the rear but were demolished when Newcombes meadow, to the rear, was made into a municipal park. Union Road was cut through in 1836.