Name:10 Union Road, Crediton

Summary

House, circa 1836, three storeys, two-bay front, with 20th century shopfront to ground floor. Remains of a painted segmental arch above suggests that it replaced a sash, not an earlier shop window.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 10, Union Road. Eighteenth century, altered, three storey, two windows, flush frame sash with glazing bars, red brick, bracket eaves cornice, low-pitch slate roof, six-panel with fidded upper panels and wood Tuscan case with pilasters.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the second year of the regeneration scheme.

House. Circa 1836, when Union Road was cut. Flemish bond brick; asbestos slate roof replacing natural; stack with brick shaft. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys. 2-bay front, symmetrical above the ground floor. Deep eaves with a nicely-detailed frieze below with moulded brackets above an order of alternate mutules and rosettes. Painted platbands at first and second floor levels. 2 first floor segmental-headed 12-pane flush-frame hornless sashes with painted segmental brick arches over. 2 first floor 3/6-pane square-headed flush-frame hornless sashes. The ground floor has been altered in the C20 but retains a doorcase with pilasters, an entablature, panelled reveals and a recessed C20 timber panelled door. Alongside the door to the left a large (disused) plate glass C20 shop window with a plain fascia; remains of painted segmental arch above suggests that it replaced a sash, not an earlier shop window. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.