Name:3 Union Terrace, Crediton

Summary

Late 18th century house, symmetrical two storey, two window front with central doorway, cartway to right with window over.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Urban District of Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV39769.

House. Late C18. Plastered; slate roof; right end stack with brick shaft. Plan: Double depth plan with a cartway to right. Exterior: Sited slightly above the road. 2 storeys. 2:1 window front, the one window over the cartway, the house symmetrical to the left. Rusticated pilasters to left and right. Granite steps up to a central doorway with an early C19 doorcase with with thin consoles and a deep entablature; panelled reveals. Recessed 6-panel front door, top panels glazed. Door flanked by early C19 16-pane sashes; 3 first floor 3/6-pane late C18 flush frame sashes. Interior: Ground floor altered for former use as a doctors' surgery. Features of interest may survive elsewhere. One of a good row of late Georgian houses in Union Terrace, which was the main street through the town before Union Road was cut through in 1836.