Name:Wisteria, Western Road, Crediton

Summary

Small urban villa, circa 1820, said to have been converted from three weavers' cottages. Two storeys, asymmetrical four-bay front, with front door in bay to left of centre. Interior contains original joinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Wisteria, Western Road. Formerly three weaver's cob cottages remodelled in early 19th century, two storey, four windows, roughcast front with treatment of recesses. With segmental heads. Sash windows at first floor and French casements at ground floor. Glazing bars. Wood Doric doorcase with pilasters, triglphs and dentil cornice. Figure of unicorn in blind window over doorway. Serrated edge to eaves fascia. Slate roof, interior: chamfered beam, spiral stair in rear wing. House is in important position near St. Lawrence's Green.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

Remodelled by Berry and Vincent, builders.

Small urban villa. Circa 1820, said to have been converted from 3 weavers' cottages (old list description). Roughcast cob; slate roof with serrated timber canopy to the eaves and verges; rear lateral and axial stacks with brick shafts. Plan: L-plan: a single depth main block, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance passage.Rear wing, 2 rooms on plan, of possible earlier origins. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-bay front with regular bays treated as 2-storey recesses with plain pilasters and segmental arched heads. Front door in bay to left of centre: doorcase with pilasters on moulded bases withan entablature with a triglyph frieze and dentil moulding below the flat porch hood with a reeded cornice. Small statue of a unicorn on top of porch hood. The other bays have early C19 16-pane windows to the first floor and French windows with margin panes. The left return has a mixture of casements and sashes: tiled porch canopy to doorway. The right return has early C19 sash windows and a serrated timber eaves canopy matching the front elevation. Coped brick garden wall to the front with chamfered granite gate piers with pyramidal caps. The wall matches one to the gardens of Astolat and Woodside (q.v.), the neighbouring houses to the west. Interior: contains original joinery.