Name:Former Post Office and 3 Exeter Road, Crediton

Summary

Late 18th century building with a mid 19th century shop front, used as a post office in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • POST OFFICE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building not marked as a post office.

'P.O.' (Post Office) shown.

No 3 (Post Office), Exeter Road. Probably 18th century with alterations, two storey, four first floor sash windows with glazing bars and exposed frame. Slate. Stucco lined and painted. Good early 19th century shop front left (Exeter Road post office). Six-panel door in plain reveals.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Shop no longer used as a post office.

Post Office with accommodation above and adjoining at the right. Late C18 with a mid C19 shop front to the Post Office. Stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:4-bay front; slate roof hipped at left end; left end and axial stack. Post Office the 2 left hand bays; C20 timber front door to house in the 3rd bay, C19 6-panel door to the extreme right. 4 first floor late C18/early C19 windows with segmental arched heads and 16-pane sashes. The 2 ground floor windows to the right, between the doors are late C19 4-pane horned sashes. 16-pane sash to the first floor of the left return. Attractive shop front to the Post Office with pilasters with sunk panels and a moulded cornice above the fascia. 4-light shop windows flank a central front door with a 2-light window on the left return. 2-leaf glazed shop door, 2 panes per leaf, with a low panel below and a 2-pane overlight with rounded corners. The 3-pane shop window lights are divided by columns with moulded capitals and moulded spandrels. Interior: Not inspected.