Name:Culver House, Exeter Road, Crediton

Summary

House of Flemish bond brick, probably 1830s. Three-storeys, symmetrical three-bay front with steps up to the original central front door, original windows throughout. Listing includes front boundary wall and attached stable block.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Culver House' shown.

Culver House, Exeter Road. Early 19th century, three storey, three windows, red brick front, some blind windows, ground floor shutters. Good late Georgian doorcase with fanlight.

House including front boundary wall and stable block. Probably 1830s.Flemish bond brick, the left return plastered; slate roof; stacks with rendered shafts. Plan: 2 rooms wide with central entrance and rear service rooms in a narrower parallel block. Stable yard to south enclosed by brick wall fronting the road, with a stable block in the south-west corner. Exterior: 3-storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a gable-ended roof and end stacks. Steps up to original central 6-panel front door with panelled reveals and an overlight. Above the door a sunk panel with a shallow drip ledge above. Original windows throughout: ground floor windows 8/12 pane sashes; first floor 16-pane to left and right, 12-pane in the centre; second floor windows similar to first. The right return has a later C19 canted bay window to ground floor rear. To the right the brick wall to the stable yard ramps down to the carriage entrance, which has a pair of timber gates. The stable is a small gabled brick block with a slate roof, parallel to the road, and a loft. Interior: not inspected but likely to be of interest.