Name:30-31 Exeter Road, Crediton

Summary

House, divided into two, circa 1830s to 1840s, possibly a mid 19th century remodelling of an earlier 19th century house. Double depth main block with service courtyard to the rear, screened from the Exeter Road by a service block, and completed on the south side by a stable block.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 30 and 31, Exeter Road. Early 19th century stuccoed house. Two storeys. Two adjoining blocks each with slate hipped roof, with shaped brackets to eaves soffit. Irregular fenestration, sashes with glazing bars, and sills. Door of No 31 in angle between the two blocks with porch with heavy square column and entablature. Tall round headed stair window on elevation facing Four Mills Lane.

English Heritage, 2004, 30 Exeter Road, Crediton, Mid Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360689.

Notification that English Heritage have been asked whether or not the building still merits retention on the statutory historic list.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12, Fig. 3, Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Fairpark (Site 11) 18th century house on the Exeter Road to the south-east of Crediton.

House, divided into two. Circa 1830s to 1840s, possibly a mid 19th century remodelling of an earlier 19th century house. Stone rubble, the Exeter Road elevation stuccoed, the rear elevation painted; slate roofs; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Double depth main block. Service courtyard to the rear (south), screened from the Exeter Road by a service block, probably servants' or grooms' accommodation. Service courtyard completed on the south side by a stable block. Exterior: 2 storeys. Exeter Road elevation 3:2:1 bays: the servants' block to the left plainer; the main block of the house with a platband at first floor level breaks back at the right with an oblique angle determined by the cramped site. Flat-roofed stuccoed porch in the angle with a moulded cornice, the roof supported on a square section pier to the right with a section of arcaded balustrading forming a low wall between the house and the pier. 4-panel front door with panelled reveals. To the right, a secondary 2-pane late 19th century sash; early 19th century 12-pane sash above. To the left of the porch (No 30) the front breaks forward and is symmetrically treated with a recessed 4-panel service door with an overlight, flanked by 16-pane sashes with 2 similar sashes above. Beyond this, to the south, the front elevation is roughcast with a central cartway with a 20th century plank door and 3 16-pane first floor sashes. The north (garden) front of No 31 has deep boxed eaves with moulded brackets and a platband below the eaves. 5-bay verandah with 2 cast iron columns and a glazed roof. Pair of high transomed French windows with small panes and margin lights; 2 first floor 12-pane sashes with margin panes and sill blocks.The west elevation of No 31, facing onto Four Mills Lane, has a very tall round-headed stair sash with margin panes, 2 20th century small-pane windows and a 20th century door with a cast iron fanlight. Tall wall to the service courtyard to the right with stone coping and a doorway. Iron railings with leaf finials to west. Interior: No 31 retains original features including marble chimney-pieces, panelled doors and a stick baluster stair with mahogany handrail. No. 30 has been much altered internally, but retains a small fireplace on the first floor with a grate and some 19th century panelled doors.

Unknown, c2004, 30 Exeter Road, Crediton (Ground Photograph). SDV360690.