Name:Fordton Cottage

Summary

Small house, brick (stuccoed on the front, roughcast on the rear) with a thatched roof, mainly 19th century incorporating a minor 18th century rear portion. Two storeys, symmetrical three-bay front with a gable to the front in the centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Fordton Cottage. Mainly 1830-40 incorporating minor 18th century rear portion. Stucco house, two storey, three windows. Front has central gable with diamond shaped attic window. Thatched roof. French windows to ground floor, with margin bars. Added glazed verandah. Small one storey modern addition to the east.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12; figure 3; Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Fordton Cottage: Site 16

Small gentry house. Circa 1730s origins, remodelled in a Gothick manner in the circa 1820s. Brick, stuccoed on the front, roughcast on the rear; thatched roof, gabled at ends; brick stacks with banded brick shafts. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance into a passage containing the stair. 2-storey rear service lean-to to the rear.Rear addition to the lean-to includes a back kitchen.Former stable adjoining at right end has been absorbed into the house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a gable to the front in the centre. Central C19 half-glazed front door with a hoodmould and label stops. All windows also have hoodmoulds and label stops. High-transomed French windows to left and right with glazing bars and margin panes. Similar smaller casements to left and right on first floor, smaller centre window with a 2-light casement with glazing bars. The gable has a blind lozenge-shaped window with a central quatrefoil and a V-shaped hoodmould with label stops. Former stable block to right has a slate hipped roof and dormer window. The left return has a blind lozenge in the gable and a 2-light high-transomed casement below with glazing bars and margin panes. The thatch is carried down as a catslide to the rear service lean-to. Interior: Early C18 features include several 2-panel doors on the first floor, most with HL hinges and a timber first floor chimney-piece. Early C19 joinery includes panelled doors on the ground floor and a plaster cornice; stick baluster stair with mahogany newels and a ramped mahogany handrail. Photographs in the possession of the owner show that the present window embrasures on the front have been reduced in width; the earlier ones probably contained sashes. The Gothick programme may have been carried out for Mr Thomas Pring, the Clerk of the Peace for Devon, who purchased the house in 1829. Pring was succeeded by Mr Francis Drake, a London lawyer who had been born in the parish. (Pope, W.: Glimpses of the Past in and around Crediton: 1927-: 21).