Name:Hillbrow, Park Road, Crediton

Summary

House, now in use as residential home. Early 19th century, some 1930s alterations, 1980s addition. Retains some 19th century features.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Urban District of Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV39769.

House, now in use as residential home, including garden wall to the west. Early 19th century, some 1930s alterations, 1980s addition. Brick, mostly roughcast; slate roof; stacks with rendered shafts. Plan: L plan, with double depth main block of 2 rooms wide with an off-centre entrance into a passage. Exterior. 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-bay south front with a hipped slate roof with deep eaves and a moulded cornice with shaped eaves brackets; left and right clasping pilasters; platbands at first and second floor levels. 1930s timber lean-to porch in the third bay from the left with herringbone brick nogging. All windows have probably 1930s eared shouldered architraves: 3 ground and 4 first floor horned 12-pane sashes. Small second floor windows with various 20th century casements, blind recess to the right. Matching cornice and platbands on the right return, facing the Exeter Road, where the windows are 20th century iron casements. A single storey 1980s addition to the main block, adjoining the south front at the west, is in a matching style with a pitched slate roof and 3 matching timber small-pane sashes with similar architraves. Beyond this addition, the garden is enclosed by a tall, thatched, roughcast cob wall. This includes an attractive door with 19th century decorated cast iron grille panels. Interior: Retains some 19th century features including joinery, a stick baluster stair with a ramped handrail, some moulded cornices and a white marble chimney-piece.