Name:Winswood House, Winswood Cottage and Winswood Spinney, Park Road, Crediton

Summary

Former cob and thatched farmhouse, divided into a house and two cottages. Mid 17th century origins with late 17th century extensions and thorough remodelling of the 1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Park Road: Winswood House, Winswood Cottage and Winswood Spinney. Probably 17th centuy with alterations and additions, attractive long thatched house, roughcase and probably mainly cob. Entrance door north with six panels and panelled reveals to wood case with architraves. Arched first floor staircase window. Garden front, south, flush frame sash windows with glazing bars, and centre projecting porch with room above.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

Winswood Cottage, Winswood and Winswood Spinney. Farmhouse, divided into a house and 2 cottages. Mid 17th century origins with late 17th century extensions and thorough remodelling of the 1890s. Roughcast cob; thatched roof with plain ridge; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Winswood (to centre) of 17th century 3-room plan with far left room being a late 17th century addition. Winswood Cottage, adjoining to right, is a late 17th century 1-room plan addition. Winswood Spinney probably a late 19th century remodelling and extension of a lean-to under the hipped end of Winswood. Exterior: 2 storeys. Winswood and Winswood Cottage have an asymmetrical 4:2 window front under a hipped thatched roof, plus 2 windows to the 19th century addition at the right end. Winswood has a probably 18th century gabled thatched porch on turned timber posts with a room over, to right of centre. Probably late 19th century 8-panel front door with panelled reveals. To the right, an 18th century panelled door into the right hand room with a flat porch hood on brackets. Winswood fenestrated with probably late 19th century 12-pane sashes with margin panes and matching French windows - one on the first floor and 2 on the ground floor. One late 17th/early 18th century 3-light casement survives on the ground floor, to right of centre. This has square leaded panes and original window furniture. 2 attic windows in the thatch. Winswood Cottage has one late 17th century ground floor 3-light casement in the thatched block with square leaded panes. 2 first floor 19th century timber 3-light casements with glazing bars. The single storey addition at the right end has a timber shingle roof, half hipped at the right end, 2 20th century timber casements and a 20th century timber front door to the right. Front of Winswood Spinney not seen on survey. The rear elevation, facing directly onto Park Road is impressively long with few openings: Winswood has a shallow canted projection to first floor, left of centre and a probably late 19th century round-headed small-pane sash with margin panes to right of centre, lighting the stair. 3 very small 20th century first floor windows, one 20th century timber ground floor 3-light casement with glazing bars. The thatched part of Winswood Cottage, to the left, has a disused 19th century plank and cover strip door to right of centre with an overlight; late 19th century ground floor oriel alongside to the right with high transomed casement windows. The first floor window is a late 19th century 2-light casement with glazing bars and margin panes. The single-storey shingled addition has 3 small 20th century timber windows. Winswood Spinney, to the right, has a UPVC window to the ground floor. The thatch is carried down as a verandah on posts at the right (east) end. Interior: On the ground floor Winswood retains a good mid 17th century parlour fireplace to the room left of the porch, with local volcanic trap moulded ashlar jambs and an oak ovolo-moulded lintel. The remainder of the room is entirely fitted out with late 19th century painted panelling, including fielded panelled doors with moulded doorcases, a timber panelled ceiling, boxed cornice, Jacobean derived overmantel and bolection-moulded chimney-piece. The panelling incorporates an integral writing desk. The left hand room is also fitted out in a similar style. The room right of the porch has a mid 17th century ovolo-moulded crossbeam with scroll stops, 20th century chimney piece. The right hand room retains parts of an early 19th century cornice. The first floor includes some early 18th century doors along with late 19th century doors with fielded panels. Room over the porch originally heated, stack dismantled. Pretty 18th century bedroom first floor, left of centre, with original ceiling rose, moulded cornice and frieze. The interior of Winswood Cottage has a late 17th century chamfered cross beam with scroll nick stop. Roof: Winswood has a mid 17th century 3-bay A-frame roof over the centre and right end, the trusses with through purlins, lap-dovetailed pegged collars, the pegs augmented with metal fixings, original rafters, diagonally-set ridge and battens. Date of 1897 with the initials WB and EG scratched in the plaster on the right end stack. Feet of principal rafters in Winswood Cottage indicate a 17th century A-frame roof. Winswood was a farmhouse on the edge of East Town with land extending to the south-west, now covered with 20th century development. Mrs Drake of Winswood funded the 1920s restoration of the chapel of St Lawrence, Landscore.