Name:4 to 9 Park Street

Summary

Terrace of six artisan cottages. Probably late 18th century. An unusually early vernacular terrace for the region. Said to have been built as weavers' cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TERRACE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Numbers 4 and 9, Park Street. Probably 18th century, long row of two storey thatched cottages on slight slope. Plastered fronts. Wood casement windows mainly with glazing bars. Plain door reveals.

4 to 9 Park Street.
Terrace of six artisan cottages. Probably late 18th century. Rendered cob with thatched roofs, gabled at ends; stacks with brick and rendered shafts.
Plan: Each cottage one-room wide with a central entrance and narrow service room at the rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Number 4 has a symmetrical 2 window front with a 20th century plank and cover strip front door, flanked by 2-light timber casements, 8 panes per light. First floor centre window a 3-light casement, 8 panes per light. Number 5 has a timber front door, similar ground floor windows; 2 outer first floor similar casements and a 20th century first floor window in the centre. Number 6 is identical to number 4 but with a 20th century timber front door. Number 7 is identical but with a 2-light casement to first floor left and a late 20th century timber front door. Number 8 is rather altered with replaced late 20th century small-pane timber casements in the outer bays only. Number 9 also has replaced timber casements but preserves what appears to be the original arrangement of one first floor window in the centre.
Interior: Plain, with no original exposed carpentry. Said to have pegged A-frame roofs.
An unusually early vernacular terrace for the region. Said to have been built as weavers' cottages.