Name:Outbuilding to south-east of Great Stert Farmhouse, Sparkwell

Outbuilding dating to circa 16th or 17th century. Probably a stables with hay loft above.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPARKWELL

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south hams/(2/2/1984)56.

Outbuilding 15m se of great stert farmhouse, stert lane. Probably stables with hay loft above. Circa c16/17. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Slate half-hipped roof. One storey and loft. Central granite doorway, chamfered and with depressed arch. Two-light hollow-chamfered window either side. External stone stairs at west end, to loft.(doe).

Outbuilding approximately 15 metres south-east of Great Stert Farmhouse. Probably stables with hay loft above. Circa C16/17. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Slate half-hipped roof. One storey and loft. Central granite doorway, chamfered and with depressed arch. Two-light hollow-chamfered window either side. External stone stairs at west end, to loft.