Name:Lower Langage Farmhouse

Lower Langage an 18th century farmhouse with 19th century extension to south.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSPARKWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Dean, R., 18/07/2007, Langage Energy Park, Plympton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359587.

Department of Environment, 1984, Sparkwell, LBS No 99224 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV146171.

Lower Langage farmhouse. 18C rendered stone rubble with a bitumerised slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Small 19C casements, 2 on first floor right hand with small panes. Central and right hand plank doors, slated hood over central door. Chimney stacks at gable ends. 19C extension at south.

Merz & McLellan Ltd, 1998, Langage Energy Centre and Langage Energy Park Environmental Statement: Cultural Heritage, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV320784.

Lower Langage farmhouse reportedly with a cross passage. 19C maps suggest most of the outbuildings & boundary walls have been altered of rebuilt. Granite staddle stones supporting a former granary or hay rack survive to the west of the house.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1999, Lower Langage Farm, Sparkwell, Devon. (Report - Survey). SDV360276.

Apart from the section of cob wall in the barn the standing buildings show no evidence of any fabric earlier than the mid 18th century, and the 18th century work is confined to the house, barn and possibly the granary.
It has been said that the house was potentially rebuilt 'around a hundred years ago' after it was bought in 1888.

The 18th century house, so far as can be seen, is relatively well-preserved. 18th century vernacular houses are not that common in Devn and those that do survive usually have more architectural pretension than this one. The visible 18th century carpentary and joinery detail is consistently plain.

The house was enlarged and throughly refurbished in the late 19th cnetury but the rear range comprises the older (probably mid-late 18th century farmhouse which was then adapted for service use.

The fornt block is entirley late 19th century. The entrance hall contains the late Victorian stair. The parlour is to the west with the dining room to right. Both have moulded plaster cornices and ceiling roses but have lost their original fireplace chimneypieces. The first floorchambers have also lost their chimneypieces but retain most of their Victorian joinery. The 5-bay roof is carried on king post trusses.

The older farmhouse was incorporated into the larger Victorian one. The plain joinery and carpentary suggests a mid 18th century date but it is difficult to date the house closely because of the signular lack of decorative detail.

Rolland, A. + Conway, M., 2009, Plymouth Eastern Corridor Major Scheme Bid Heritage Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV349943.

Lower Langage Farm house. 18th century, listed Grade II. Rendered stone rubble. Bitumerised slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Small 19th century casements, 2 on first floor right hand with small panes. Central and right hand plank doors, slated hood over central door. Chimneystacks at gable ends. 19th century extension at rear (south).