Name:Stables, Beechwood

Summary

Stables and courtyard walls 80m n of beechwood house. Stables and stable yard walls to country house. Circa early c19. Stone rubble with red brick dressings. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two-storey gabled centre, slightly aanced, with round-headed doorway with traceried fanlight, loft door above with small window either side and lunette above in the gable. Single storey flanking wings with round-headed doorways with fanlights and window either side. Stable yard in front (west) enclosed by stone rubble wall with battlements. Simple small slate roofed coach houses on west and north sides of yard (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSPARKWELL

• STABLE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south hams/(2/2/1984)53.

Pevsner, n. + cherry, b. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)756.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Stables with castellated wall with large archway; walled garden, also castellated (pevsner + cherry).