Name:Mould stone found near Marchant's Bridge

Summary

A mould stone formerly stood in the woods near Marchant's Bridge, to the south of the river. Historic maps mark 'Blowing House (Site of)' at this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NW18

• BLOWING HOUSE? (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 112SE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Blowing House (site of)' indicated on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (1906) and also on later (1954) version.

Worth, R. H., 1914, Stray notes on Dartmoor tin-working. Part 1, 284-5, plates 1-11, figs 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV243139.

A granite, mouldstone was found about 1894, by R. Hansford Worth, on the bank of the Meavy, near Marchant's Bridge but it has disappeared since then. It lay to the south of the river, within a wood and very near a footpath leading to Yeo Farm, not many feet from the stile giving access to the wood. The cavity was not rectangular, the ends measured 12 inches and 10 inches respectively, the sides measured 19 inches and 17 inches, and the depth of the cavity varied from 3 inches to 2 5/8 inches.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 223-224 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Near Marchant's Bridge. A mould stone stood formerly in the woods near Marchant's Bridge, but seems to have been removed. The cavity is not rectangular. If the stone was in fact a finished mould, then it would have held 70.9kg of tin, but probably incomplete and intended to hold about 90.8kg. The stone lay to the south of the river, within a wood, very near the footpath leading to Yeo Farm, not far from the stile giving access to the wood. View of stone and plan of cavity given.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No. 39 (Un-published). SDV336693.

The mouldstone recorded by Worth (1940) is now missing and is of suspect status.

(28/04/2008) The cavity of the mould stone was not rectangular and would have held 70.9kg of tin, but it was probably incomplete and had been intended to hold about 90.8kg.