Name:PARISH CHURCH in the Parish of Sparkwell

Summary

Church of all saints. Parish church.1858/9. Chancel and of 1907 by edmund sedding. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and slate roofs. Chancel rock-faced stone. Early english decorated style. Nave with 2-light decorated windows and lancets. Small bell-tower of south-west corner of nave with wooden bellcot with spire. South chapel with 3-light geometric traceried south window. Gabled south porch with double-chamfered 2-centred arch and buttresses with set-offs. Chancel had 3-light geometric traceried east window and lancet on south side reused from original 1858-9 chancel. Also paired lancets of 1907 on south side. On north side of chancel. Interior: carved traceried timber screen dated 1888 and carved timber reredos and pulpit (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• Church of England HER: 5363

• PARISH CHURCH (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south hams/(2/2/1984)52.

Parish Church. 1858/9. Chancel and of 1907 by Edmund Sedding. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and slate roofs. Chancel rock-faced stone. Early English Decorated style. Nave with 2-light Decorated windows and lancets. Small bell-tower of south-west corner of nave with wooden bellcot with spire. South chapel with 3-light geometric traceried south window. Gabled south porch with double-chamfered 2-centred arch and buttresses with set-offs. Chancel has 3-light geometric traceried east window and lancer on south side reused from original 1858-9 chancel. Also paired lancets of 1907 on south side. on north side of chancel. Interior: Carved traceried timber screen dated 1888 and carved timber reredos and pulpit.
Date first listed: 02nd February 1984.