Name:Hatshill Farmhouse, Bickleigh

Summary

Hatshill Farmhouse was built in the 17th or 18th century on an earlier site and extended in the 19th century. It was demolished in 1985 and the site is now part of a modern housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

Hatshill Farmhouse. 17th or 18th century, extended at rear in 19th century. Tablet on rear wall reads ML 1869. Rendered stone rubble with rusticated quoins. Slate hipped roof. Two storeys and attic. Five window range. Casements in rusticated openings with voussoirs and keyblocks. 19th century wooden porch. Large stone chimney stack at either end. Listed Grade II.

Gray, V., 1985 - 1986, Farmhouse (Worksheet). SDV340853.

Mentioned in various documents from 1458. The last tenant left in February 1984 as the house was in a state of rapid decay. The house and barns were bought for development, presumably sold by the Maristow estate, and the house subsequently demolished.

Gray, V., 1986, Untitled Source, 12 (Monograph). SDV340854.

Hatshill Farmhouse. 18th and 19th century on older site. Demolished 1985 Other details: No 35.

Department of Environment, 1989, Bickleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340855.

Entry for Hatshill Farmhouse deleted from List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest. Other details: LBS No 99108.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bickleigh Barracks to Woolwell Sewer Diversion, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340839.

A new housing development has been built on at least part of the farm site, although there appear to be some farm buildings remaining.