Name:Hatshill House, Bickleigh

Summary

Hatshill House, originally the Maristow Inn, was built in 1839 on the site of the former Church House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• INN (Unknown date)

Hatshill House. Originally an inn. Dated 1839. Possibly by Charles Fowler and designed as an inn. Tudor styule. Rendered stone with granite dressings. Steeply pitched asbestos slate roof with gabled ends, north end with stone coping and finial. Two storeys. L-shaped on plan with slightly advanced splayed corner feature with parapet flanked by external chimneystacks, and a central 2-storey gabled porch with granite 4-centred arch doorway with label, 3-light stone mullion window and large round tablet above in the gable, with inscription, 'Maristow Inn 1839'. Large granite gable finial and stone coping. Granite mullion windows with labels.

Gray, V., 1984 - 1986, Hatshill House (Worksheet). SDV341217.

Site of the Church House mentioned in documents dating back to 1585. Referred to as Maristow Inn on Tithe Apportionment of 1839 and in subsequent directories. According to local information the inn was closed due to the rowdy behaviour of the men working on the railway line.
Site visit 10/04/1982. Stone built, plastered front. Front door and windows appear to be 19th century. Internal stone staircase. Date stone of 1839 on front of building.

Gray, V., 1986, Untitled Source, 12 (Monograph). SDV340854.

Other details: No 34.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bickleigh Barracks to Woolwell Sewer Diversion, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV340839.