Name:Shaugh Mill House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Shaugh Mill House, Bickleigh Vale. Mill house. Circa early 18th century. Whitewashed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys. Three bays.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2011, Shaugh Prior (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348150.

Application requesting Shaugh Mill House be removed from the list. The application has been prompted by the owner's wish to replace the windows. Although this in itself would not normally be a reason to consider an application to de-list, the applicant has provided photographic evidence of alterations to the buildings in the early 1970s.

Shaugh Mill House is believed to have early-18th century origins. It is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1886 and the footprint of the building survives little altered. It is closely associated with Shaugh Mill, which operated as a working mill until the end of the 19th century when a drop in water level caused the mill leat to dry up. Shaugh Mill House underwent extensive alterations in the early 1970s. Photographs provided by the applicant illustrate the changes, which include the raising of the roof, alterations to the window and door openings, the truncation of the east chimney stack and the demolition of an outbuilding to the east elevation.

Materials: Whitewashed rubble stone construction with an asbestos slate roof.

Plan: L-shaped plan formed from an east range with rear wing to the west. There is a shallow projection to the east elevation housing the staircase. The single storey lean-to to the south end of the east range now forms the entrance.

Exterior: two-storey house with a raised roof with hipped and gabled ends. The principal (east) elevation has gable-end stacks, that to the north end is external, and comprises three bays with a stair projection to the central bay. To the south end is a former lean-to with a 20th century hipped roof forming a porch. The external stack to the west elevation of the west wing has been truncated at eaves level. The outhouse attached to this elevation has been demolished. The windows throughout have been replaced with mid-20th century casements with glazing bars.

Interior: the principal reception room to the east wing, was formerly two rooms. The fireplace to the south has been blocked, that to the north end includes a bread oven. There is a former spice cupboard in the wall to the left of the fireplace. The stone winder staircase is housed in the projecting stair bay to the centre of the east wall. To the west wing is a further fireplace opening and a further stone winder staircase. The ground-floor ceiling has been raised as evidenced by the 20th century plywood ceiling beams, the raising of the staircase and the heightening of the stone corbel to the principal reception room. The internal doors are mostly 20th century. The roof has been completely replaced.

Irregular shaped building shown on modern mapping.