Name:Yelverton, St Paul's Church

Summary

St Paul's church in Yelverton was built in the early 20th century (1910-1912). 19th century church plate recorded. Church hall to the south-west pre-dates the church and may have been used temporarily for services as is marked on the early 20th century historic map as 'church'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Church of England HER: 5403

• CHURCH (Built, Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1910 AD (Between) to 1912 AD (Between))

St. Paul's Church is marked on the early 20th century historic map and at this stage appears to refer to the newly constructed building at SX 5206 6772, as the main church building has not been built yet.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 112NW (Cartographic). SDV336986.

'St Paul's Church' shown on 1907 map.

Chanter, J. F., 1927, Sixteenth Report on Church Plate, 124-5 (Article in Serial). SDV239594.

Church plate in St Paul's parish church at Yelverton. Chalice; modern medieval style. Bowl hemispherical, hexagonal stem, sexfoil foot. Marks T P and London, 1892. Patens; A; on stand. Marks S F W and London marks for 1893. B; plain; marks T P and London 1894. Flagon; pair of cruets, silver and glass. Spoon; with cross as finial. Marks B & W LT.

Department of Environment, 1987, Buckland Monachorum, 77 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV240503.

St Paul's church in Yelverton built in 1910-1912 by Nicholson and Corlette. Slate rubble walls with granite and bath stone dressings. Gable ended slate roof to nave and chancel, and to porch, lean-to roofs to aisles. Nave, north and south aisles, north chapel with tower in north east corner, vestry to south of chancel. Porch at west end of the north side of the north aisle. Windows are all in the decorated style with reticulated tracery, 3 to each aisle. The tower is slightly set in from the north-east corner and is 3 stage with prominent granite quoins and battlements; at its base is a foundation stone of 1910. Vestry projects to south of chancel. Porch at north-west corner has arched doorway. Interior is relatively plain apart from the painted roofs. It is completely lined with Ham Hill stone and the piers of the very tall 4 bay arcades are of the same stone in perpendicular style. Plain chancel arch. The wagon roofs over the nave and chancel and the flat roofs over the aisles are quite elaborately painted in red, white and black with the bosses gilded. The original seats in the nave do not survive.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

BUCKLAND MONACHORUM YELVERTON SX 56 NW 4/92 Church of St. Paul - GV II
Church. 1910 - 1912 by Nicholson and Corlette. Slate rubble walls with granite and bath stone dressings. Gable ended slate roof to nave and chancel, and to porch, lean-to roofs to aisles. Nave, north and south aisles, north chapel with tower in north east corner, vestry to south of chancel. Porch at west end of the north side of the north aisle. Windows are all in the Decorated style with reticulated tracery, 3 to each aisle. The tower is slightly set in from the north-east corner and is 3 stage with prominent granite quoins and battlements; at its base is a foundation stone of 1910. Vestry projects to south of chancel. Porch at north-west corner has arched doorway. Interior is relatively plain apart from the painted roofs. It is completely lined with Ham Hill stone and the piers of the very tall 4 bay arcades are of the same stone in Perpendicular style. Plain chancel arch. The wagon roofs over the nave and chancel and the flat roofs over the aisles are quite elaborately painted in red, white and black with the bosses gilded. The original seats in the nave do not survive.

On the modern mapping, St. Paul's Church is shown and church 'Hall' to the south-west also marked (this is the building shown on the historic map and marked as the church; perhaps a temporary use).