Name:10 Delamore Park, Cornwood

Summary

Former farm building constructed of rubble stone with granite quoins under a 'Turnerised' slate roof. Now converted, the building dates to the 18th or early 19th century but incorporates a 16th century doorway. The doorway probably came from the mansion house that once stood close by.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Long rectangular building, now converted, depicted on the north-west side of a triangular farmyard.

Outbuilding immediately south-west of Delamore Farm House. Farm building. Circa C18 or early C19. Stone rubble with granite quoins. 'Turnerised' slate hipped roof. Single-storey. Various door and window openings, On east side a C16 four-centred arch moulded granite doorway. The threshold is said to have been lowered but more probably the doorway has been reused as this building is near the site of the original Delamore House, an ancient mansion.