Name:Old Clergy House, 1 and 2 Fore Street, Cornwood

Summary

Old Clergy House, Nos 1 and 2 Fore Street. House divided into two cottages. Circa 16th/17th century with later alterations. Building recording in 2022 in the ground floor of the former Cottage 2 revealed remains of a post-Medieval cobbled floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Old Clergy House, Nos 1 and 2 Fore Street. House divided into two cottages. Circa 16th/17th century with later alterations. Rendered rubble with granite quoins. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Five window range. Circa early 19th century casements in enlarged openings. Left hand and left of centre two granite doorways with deeply chamfered 4-centred arch heads and jambs. 20th century hoods and doors. To right of centre projecting bay and stack with set-offs. Chimneystack heightened in brick in 20th century. Rendered stacks at gable ends.

'Clergy House' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 65 NW CORNWOOD FORE STREET 11/42 Old Clergy House Nos 1 and 2 - II
House divided into 2 cottage. Circa CI6/17 with later alterations. Rendered rubble with granite quoins. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Five window range. Circa early C19 casements in enlarged openings. Left hand and left of centre 2 granite doorways with deeply chamfered 4-centred arch heads and jambs. C20 hoods and doors. To right of centre projecting bay and stack with set-offs. Chimneystack heightened in brick in C20. Rendered stacks at gable ends.
Listing NGR: SX6060459810

Wapshott, E., 2022, The Old Clergy House, Cornwood, Ivybridge: Devon: Building Recording, 1-16 (Report - Survey). SDV364998.

The room subject to this recording occupies the ground floor footprint of former cottage No. 2, likely the earlier portion of the house, as it is served by the lateral stack suggesting this was the hall. The room is long and sub-rectangular, although divided by a modern concrete block or brick axial partition, creating a galley kitchen to the rear.
Much of the plaster has been removed from the external stone walls and the concrete floor has also been broken out and removed. This removal uncovered the scant remains of a post-medieval cobbled floor. The cobbles appear to have been associated with a clay/crushed lime bond, over what appears to be natural subsoil. There is much redeposited clay-silt packing over the cobbled floor to south and west of the room, which seems to have been used to level it and raise the floor and may obscure further cobbles.
The floor respects the plank partition which separates this main room from the hallway and lineally arranged cobbles in the middle of the floor appear to respect the alignment of the 19th century box hearth in the north wall, defining a small room, within a sunken area, as well as a patch seemingly reset, or partially surviving, within the hearth itself.