Name:Cornwood School and School Masters House

Summary

Cornwood Church of England School and School Masters house. Dated 1859. Granite ashlar and polychrome blue and yellow brick slate. The School Master's house at west end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• PRIMARY SCHOOL (XIX - 1859 AD to 1859 AD (Between))
  • TEACHERS HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1859 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

'School' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Cornwood Church of England School and School Masters house. Dated 1859. Granite ashlar and polychrome blue and yellow brick slate. Steeply pitched gabled and hipped roofs. The School Master's house at west end. Two storeys. Three bays. Central 2-storeyed gabled porch with depressed arch. Stone chimneystack to right with set offs and diagonal brick shafts. Gabled dormer to left. Pointed arch windows. School adjoining behind, east, with three large gabled dormers with pointed arch lights with colonnettes between within pointed arch recesses. Right hand (east) end, a polygonal projecting bay with steep hipped roof, the base granite with buttresses at the angles, above polychrome brick.

'Cornwood Church of England Primary School' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 65 NW CORNWOOD FORE STREET 11/43 Cornwood Church of England School and School Master's House - II
Village school and school master's house. Dated 1859. Granite ashlar and polychrome blue and yellow brick slate. Steeply pitched gabled and hipped roofs. The school master's house at west end. Two storeys. Three bays. Central 2-storeyed gabled porch with depressed arch. Stone chimneystack to right with set offs and diagonal brick shafts. Gabled dormer to left. Pointed arch windows. School adjoining behind, east, with 3 large gabled dormers with pointed arch lights with colonnettes between within pointed arch recesses. Right hand (east) end, a polygonal projecting bay with steep hipped roof, the base granite with buttresses at the angles, above polychrome brick.