Name:Butterbrook House, Rectory at Harford

Summary

Formerly a Rectory; now a house. Dates to around the early 19th century with reused 16th century porch either from an earlier house on the site or imported from elsewhere.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• VICARAGE (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Rectory is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Copeland, G. W., 1946, Fifteenth Annual Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, (Beckerlegge, J. J.) page 108 (Article in Serial). SDV336106.

Harford Rectory. Some old carved granite work is found here in an otherwise modern house. In the gate-posts at forecourt entrance and in the porch doorway. Thought that these fragments came from Stowford. They consist of door jambs, label-stops and a complete doorway with a label on one of those stops, with the letter 'W' in relief.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(Estimated 1976-1979). Situated approximately 180 metres south of Harford Church, and approached by a private lane east of the house. The present building dates from 1843, the old Rectory being then pulled down. The house ceased to be church property in 1944. It is now a private residence known as Butterbrook. Details of buildings on worksheet.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford (Un-published). SDV361875.

Formerly Rectory. Circa early 19th century with reused 16th century porch either from an earlier house on the site or imported. Rendered granite. Low pitched slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Sashes some with glazing bars. Glazed door to left of centre with 16th century granite porch with moulded 4-centred arch with carved spandrels and moulded label. Brick ridge and end chimneystacks. Stair projection and outshut at rear.

'Butterbrook House' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 65 NW HARFORD HARFORD 11/77 Butterbrook House - II
House, formerly Rectory. Circa early C19 with reused C16 porch either from an earlier house on the site or imported. Rendered granite. Low pitched slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Sashes some with glazing bars. Glazed door to left of centre with C16 granite porch with moulded 4-centred arch with carved spandrels and moulded label. Brick ridge and end chimneystacks. Stair projection and outshut at rear.