Name:Ivybridge, Methodist Chruch

Methodist church including boundary wall to north and west.

'Chapel' indicated on Ordnance Survey 6" map (1907).

Ordnance Survey, 1966, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV320582.

'Chapel' indicated on Ordnance Survey 6" map (1966)

South Hams District Council, 2005, Untitled Source (Planning Application). SDV320615.

Construction of two multi-use spaces and a new atrium incorporating a café, Methodist Church, Fore Street, Ivybridge Other details: Plans and elevations.

Methodist Church including boundary wall to north and west. 1874-76. Coursed and dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. Nave, chancel. North and south transepts and south-west tower. Plate tracery windows, 2 in the west end with rook shafts with carved capitals and rose window above. The transepts have group of 3 lancets. Buttresses with set-offs and gablets. The south-west tower has buttressed square base and octagonal upper stage with broached and bell-openings with nook shafts with carved capitals, and a short stone spire. S unday school built in 1937 attached to north-west side. Including dwarf stone boundary wall to north and west with decorative cast iron railings and 2 pairs of stone gatepiers with large caps with carved capitals and crochets. Interior: arch braced roof on corbelled colonettes supporting stone angels. Cruciform on plan with short chancel and transepts. Date listed: 2nd February 1984.