Name:Farmhouse at Moor, Cornwood

Summary

18th century farmhouse with 17th century work at the rear. Constructed from granite rubble, with a slate roof with gabled ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map depicts the farmhouse.

Moor Farmhouse, Moor Cross. Circa c18 with c17 work at rear. Granite rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three bays. Large c19 3-light casements with flat stone arches. Central flush panel door with side light and stone porch with hipped slate roof. Large stone chimneystacks at gable ends. Circa c17 wing at rear with gable-ended roof and stone window frame, the mullions missing. C19 rear addition in the angle.

SX 65 NW CORNWOOD MOOR CROSS 11/54 Moor Farm House GV II
Farm house. Circa C18 with C17 work at rear. Granite rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three bays. Large C19 3-light casements with flat stone arches. Central flush panel door with side light and stone porch with hipped slate roof. Large stone chimneystacks at gable ends. Circa C17 wing at rear with gable-ended roof and stone window frame, the mullions missing. C19 rear addition in the angle.