Name:Blachford Viaduct, Moor Cross

Summary

The Blachford Viaduct was originally designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel for the South Devon Railway. It was opened in 1848 as part of the Totnes to Laira (Plymouth) line. This line consisted of the last extension of the Great Western Railway from Bristol to Plymouth. Originally built as a broad gauge railway, the line was converted for standard use in 1892 following a merger between South Devon Railway and Great Western Railway in 1876. Due to the conversion of the line from broad to standard gauge, the original Brunel viaduct was replaced in 1893 by a Viaduct designed by Sir James Inglis, the General Manager and Consulting Engineer of the Great Western Railway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• VIADUCT (Constructed, XIX - 1848 AD to 1848 AD)

The late 19th century historic map shows the 'Storridge Wood Viaduct' at this location.

The early 20th century historic map depicts the 'Blachford Viaduct'.

Blatchford Viaduct, Moor Cross. Railway viaduct. Similar to Ivybridge Viaduct qv and Slade Viaduct on this line. 1893. Sir James Inglis engineer. Rock-faced granite piers supporting 10 round arches of blue engineering brick, and with granite spandrels and brick parapets. The granite piers of Brunel's original timber bridge of 1848 survive alongside to the north. This section of line from Totnes to Laira (in Plymouth) was opened in 1848 under the South Devon Company which was dissolved in 1878. The great western railway took over in 1876 and the broad gauge was replaced in 1892.

Blachford Viaduct is depicted on the modern mapping.

History
Details
CORNWOOD 102/11/56 - MOOR CROSS - BLACHFORD VIADUCT INCLUDING ADJACENT PIERS OF EARLIER VIADUCT
(Formerly listed as: MOOR CROSS BLACHFORD VIADUCT) - 02-FEB-84 - II
A viaduct for the South Devon Railway including the adjacent piers of an earlier viaduct. The earlier piers were built in 1848 by Isambard Kingdom Brunel; the replacement viaduct was added in 1892 by Sir James Inglis.
MATERIALS: The Inglis viaduct is built of rock-faced granite and blue engineering bricks. The granite piers remain extant within the Brunel viaduct, which has lost its original timber deck.
PLAN: Ten round arches survive within the Inglis viaduct with the piers of the Brunel viaduct surviving to the north.
DESCRIPTION: Rock-faced granite piers support ten round arches of blue engineering bricks with granite spandrels and a brick parapet for the Inglis Viaduct. To the north are the granite piers which supported Brunel's original timber bridge.