Name:Stables south-east of Wisdome farmhouse, Cornwood

Summary

Stable range with loft above dating to the 18th or 19th century, possibly earlier at north-west end. Granite rubble construction with corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Facing farmyard and included for group value.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STABLE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Farm building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Stables 30 yards south-east of Wisdome farm house. Stable range with loft above. 18th/19th century, possibly earlier at north-west end. Granite rubble. Corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Central doorway with flat stone arch. 19th century window either side with red brick arch. Circa 17th century 2-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion window with hoodmould in north-west gable end. Part of south-east end rebuilt circa 19th century.
Facing farmyard and included for group value.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 66 SW CORNWOOD WISDOME 7/67 Stables approximately 30 yds south-east of Wisdome Farm House GV II
Stable range with loft above. C18/19, possibly earlier at north-west end. Granite rubble. Corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Central doorway with flat stone arch. C19 window either side with red brick arch. Circa C17 2-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion window with hoodmould in north-west gable end. Part of south-east end rebuilt circa C19. Facing farmyard and included for group value.