Name:Cider house 40 metres south of Wisdome farmhouse, Cornwood

Summary

Possibly originally a barn, the cider house dates to the 17th / 18th century. Stone rubble construction with slate half-hipped roof. Cart doorway to right with slate hood. Included for group value.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CIDER HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Farm building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Cider house 60 yards south of Wisdome farm house. Cider house, possibly originally a barn. 17th / 18th century. Stone rubble with slate half-hipped roof. Cart doorway to right with slate hood. Chamfered granite doorframe to left. In south gable end two stone mullion window frames. Gabled loft entrance at rear.
Included for group value.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 66 SW CORNWOOD WISDOME 7/69 Cider House approximately 60 yds south of Wisdome Farm House GV II
Cider house, possibly originally a barn. C17/18. Stone rubble with slate half-hipped roof. Cart doorway to right with slate hood. Chamfered granite doorframe to left. In south gable end 2 stone mullion window frames. Gabled loft entrance at rear. Included for group value.