Name:North or Higher Hele farmhouse, Cornwood

Summary

North or Higher Hele farmhouse, Cornwood; seat of the Hele family for centuries until their decline in the 18th century. Two storey dwelling likely to have replaced a simple three-room cross passage house on this location, possibly as early as 1600 as documentary sources from 1621 hint at a well-appointed house. House rebuilt in the mid-18th / early 19th century and was a tenant farm on the Blachford estate until around 1960.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Manco, J., 2008, The History of Higher Hele, Cornwood, 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV347640.

North or Higher Hele farmhouse, Cornwood; seat of the Hele family for centuries until their decline in the 18th century. Two storey dwelling likely to have replaced a simple three-room cross passage house on this location, possibly as early as 1600 as documentary sources from 1621 hint at a well-appointed house. Decorative doorway survives and has been moved to the rear of the property.
House rebuilt in the mid-18th / early 19th century and was a tenant farm on the Blachford estate. The Blachford estate papers held at the Plymouth and West Devon Record Office (ref: 733) are extensive and to a large extent un-catalogued so it may be possible that further detail relating to Higher Hele could be found here.

North (or Higher) Hele farmhouse. Mid 18th century with some earlier fabric. Granite ashlar front. Slate hipped tartaruga roof. Band at first floor level and plinth. Two storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay facade. Original window openings with flat arches and 20th century casements. Central flush panel door with rectangular fanlight and 20th century open porch. Rendered chimneystacks at either end. At rear one storey and attic outshut with moulded 4-centred arch doorway with carved spandrels and a stone mullion window. This may be the remains of an earlier house or the doorway may be reused material.
Interior: staircase with open well filled in but retaining balustrade with moulded handrail ramped up to large column newels. Other details: LB UID: 99157.