Name:Lychgate to St. Margaret and St. Andrew's Church, Littleham

Lychgate built in 1901 in memory of Revd. W. H. Purcell.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08SW14

• LYCH GATE (XX - 1901 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

Lychgate at entrance to churchyard of parish church of St. Margaret and St. Andrew. 1901. Built in memory of a former vicar; Rev W. H. Purcell. Heavy timber frame with corbelled eaves, cusped outer lights and spandrels pierced by crosses gates and side balustrade. Centre tudor arch, turned rails. Ashlar base. Hipped tiled roof with centre cross.

Lychgate at entrace to churchyard of parish church of St. Margaret and St. Andrew. Built in memory of a former Vicar; Rev W H Purcell. Heavy timber frame with corbelled eaves, cusped outer lights and spandrels pierced by crosses. Gates and side balustrade. Centre Tudor arch, turned rails. Ashlar base. Hipped tiled roof with centre cross. Date listed: 15th June 1978.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 25/04/1950, SY08SW14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349623.