Name:The Manse, Summer Lane, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Summary

The Manse for The Point in View built in 1825 with some of the same stylistic features of the latter.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SY08SW35
  • Pastscape: 448709

• MANSE (XIX - 1825 AD to 1825 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

National Monuments Record, 18/07/12, 448709 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349730.

Manse constructed 1829 by Jane and Mary Parminter to help female Jewish converts to Christianity. It is of two and half storeys, the front elevation has a symmetrical design. The Manse faces the Chapel and Almshouses of The Point-in-View Congregational chapel (each surrounded by a garden) within the same small field.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, 16-17; figures 2, 14; Appendix A, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

Views from the Manse towards the development site are screened by the Point in View and intervening vegetation, and it's setting and significance will not be affected. See report for full details.

The Manse of The Point in View, Summer Lane. 1825. Built as the Manse for The Point-in-View, and repeating some of the stylistic features of the latter. Stucco facade with hipped tiled roof. End chimneys. 2½ storeys. The front elevation has a symmetrical design, sashes with diagonal latticed glazing. Flank diamond-shaped first floor window. Centre porch. The Manse faces the Chapel and Almshouses of The Point in View (each surrounded by a garden) within the same small field. The Point-in-View of the Misses Parminter who built the main building in 1811 was to help Jewish converts to Christianity (and they were to be preferred to others as pupils and teacher ). Trees on the estate were not to be cut down; 'till Israel returns and is restored to the Land of Promise'. The whole complex is thus of major significance, not only architecturally but also historically and as a socially innovative group. Date listed: 15th June 1978.