Name:9 and 10 Louisa Terrace, Exmouth

Pair of houses built 1830-40.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

Nos 9 and 10, Louisa Terrace.1830-40. A pair colourwashed roughcast facade with moulded eaves cornice and blocking course. Slate roof.3 storeys, basements and attic dormers.2 windows each, sashes (restoration including replacement sashes, to no 10 during 1976 resurvey). No 9 mainly late 19th century and louvred shutters. Side doric porches. No 9 has 6 panelled double door, top 4 now glazed. No 10, rectangular fanlight with tracery. No 10 has recessed side wing of 3 windows.

Morgan, D., 1996, Reallocated Grant Monies - Historic Buildings Grants Budget (Correspondence). SDV354406.

10 Louisa Terrace is a substantial late 18th or early 19th century terraced town house in the Exmouth Conservation Area. It is one of a prominent and attractive group of Grade II listed buildings that form the core of the historic resort town. The rear elevation of this building, which is constructed of cob, is clad in local slates which are now de-laminating and require replacing. The slates themselves are attached to the cob by means of clay pegs and lime mortar, a very rare occurrence. It is proposed to re-hang this rear elevation in second hand Welsh slates employing the same peg and mortar technique.