Name:Crosses at St Mary’s Parish Church, Bickleigh

Summary

Two small crosses from St Mary’s parish church in Bickleigh were removed to Bickleigh Down School in 1986

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Gray, V., 1982, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV336191.

Two small crosses at St Mary’s parish church in Bickleigh resting inside the bowl of an ancient font near the south door. One is of granite, square at the base with pointed tops and octagonal above. Ancient and probably a finial cross from a tower pinnacle. The second cross is apparently modern, and may have been a gable cross. In form of a Maltese cross with the arms linked by a circle, and the lowest limb has a tapering shaft which seems to have fitted into a socket.

Gray, V., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338516.

Crosses now at foot of church wall in churchyard at west end.

Gray, V., 1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338517.

Crosses removed to new school at Woolwell. Bickleigh Down School (local information).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 28, (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bickleigh Church SX521623
In the church, there were two small crosses resting inside the bowl of an ancient font near the south door; one is of granite, square at the base with pointed stops and octagonal above, this is ancient and is probably a finial cross from the tower pinnacle. The other is apparently modern, and may have been a gable cross, it is in the form of a Maltese cross with arms linked in a circle, and the lowest limb has a tapering shaft which seems to have fitted a socket.
These crosses were recorded in 1937, and are now missing. Several searches for the crosses in the parish church and churchyard have been unsuccessful, the ancient font stands in the south porch of the church.