Name:Tomb at St Mary’s Parish Church, Bickleigh

Tomb at St Mary’s parish church in Bickleigh may be from the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• TOMBSTONE (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1942, Eleventh Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV145407.

Slab tomb 0.98 meters long x 0.66 meters wide x 0.914 meters thick with a 0.641 meter base. The monument in Bickleigh churchyard is of Elvan, a large single piece of worked stone. It bears an elaborate cross-fleury, whose arms end in fleur-de-lis, on a base of two degrees. From each of the side arms depends a ribbon-like appendage on one of which is a representation of a chalice. Such a device on a memorial is probably unique in the country. It is probably the tomb of Thomas Pontyngton, Vicar of "Bickleigh" in 1373.

Gray, V., 1982, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV336191.

In situ at time of visit in St Mary’s churchyard in Bickleigh outside south door of the church.