Name:South Lodge, St Johns Road, Exmouth

Mid 19th century lodge now much increased in size.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

Southern Lodge of Lower Lodges to Bystock. Mid 19th century. Stone rubble. Banded tiled roof 3 with centre polygonal stacks. Gabled, facade facing drive has stone plaque. Ground floor has canted stone bay window with arched lights, mullions and transom. Tudor arched porch at south side and blind Tudor arch to north side.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Correspondence). SDV340212.

Southern Lodge of Lower Lodges to Bystock removed from list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

English Heritage, 2008, Southern Lodge of Lower Lodges to Bystock (Correspondence). SDV340248.

Letter stating reasons for decision to remove building from List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Those reasons are: the relocation of the Southern Lodge to the north has reduced its legibility as a former entrance lodge, it has more than doubled in size, loss of internal features, Bystock Court with which the lodge was associated was rebuilt after a fire and is not listed.