Name:36 The Strand, Exmouth

Summary

Large corner house and shop dating to the late 18th/early 19th century. Ornate mid 19th century shop front to The Strand with ionic columns to entrance, the frontage to St. Andrews Road is plainer.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

No 36, The Strand. Late 18th/early 19th century. Large corner house and shop, probably originally Webber's the principal draper. The house, with some alterations, has roughcast facade and modern slate roof. Lunette windows to half hipped gable ends.4 windows, sashes with glazing bars and plain painted architraves.1 dormer. Good, mid 19th century shop front with ionic columns, fluted to entrance, arched lights, spandrels with mouldings in high relief and wrought iron gate. Facade to St. Andrews Road has 3 windows and 1 in 2 storey rear extension. Plainer 19th century shop fronts with centre round arched window.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 2, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.